ICDT 2022: Invited talks and accepted papers

Submitted by Dan Olteanu on Mon, 12/27/2021 - 22:44

International Conference on Database Theory (ICDT) 2022 will take place from 29th March to 1st April, 2022 in virtual Edinburgh, UK. It will feature an excellent scientific programme, including keynotes and invited talks jointly with EDBT 2022, and research papers.

Invited talks:

Marcelo Arenas: Counting the Solutions to a Query (joint EDBT/ICDT Keynote)

Hung Ngo: On an Information Theoretic Approach to Cardinality Estimation (joint EDBT/ICDT Keynote)

Seung-won Hwang: Interactive Learning for Language-- Data Intelligence to the Rescue (joint EDBT/ICDT Keynote)

Peter Boncz: The (sorry) State of Graph Database Systems (joint EDBT/ICDT Keynote)

Moshe Y. Vardi: Logical Algorithmics (EDBT Invited Talk)

Nofar Carmeli: Answering Unions of Conjunctive Queries with Ideal Time (ICDT Invited Tutorial)

Accepted papers (from both submission cycles, in no particular order):

Brecht Vandevoort, Bas Ketsman, Christoph Koch and Frank Neven: Robustness against Read Committed for Transaction Templates with Functional Constraints

Martin Raszyk, David Basin, Srdjan Krstic and Dmitriy Traytel: Practical Relational Calculus Query Evaluation

Gaetano Geck, Jens Keppeler, Thomas Schwentick and Christopher Spinrath: Rewriting with Acyclic Queries: Mind your Head

Sam M. Thompson and Dominik D. Freydenberger: Splitting Spanner Atoms: A Tool for Acyclic Core Spanners

Yufei Tao: Parallel Acyclic Joins with Canonical Edge Covers

Martín Muñoz and Cristian Riveros: Streaming query evaluation with constant delay enumeration over nested documents

Sarah Kleest-Meißner, Rebecca Sattler, Markus L. Schmid, Nicole Schweikardt and Matthias Weidlich: Discovering Event Queries from Traces: Laying Foundations for Subsequence-Queries with Wildcards and Gap-Size Constraints

Jingfan Meng, Huayi Wang, Jun Xu and Mitsunori Ogihara: A Dyadic Simulation Approach to Efficient Range-Summability

Shay Gershtein, Uri Avron, Ido Guy, Tova Milo and Slava Novgorodov: On the Hardness of Category Tree Construction

Austen Z. Fan and Paraschos Koutris: Certifiable Robustness for Nearest Neighbor Classifiers

Florent Capelli, Nicolas Crosetti, Joachim Niehren and Jan Ramon: Linear programs with conjunctive queries

Raghavendra Addanki, Andrew McGregor, Alexandra Meliou and Zafeiria Moumoulidou: Improved Approximation and Scalability for Fair Max-Min Diversification

Cristina Feier: Characterising Fixed Parameter Tractability for Query Evaluation Over Guarded TGDs

Maximilian Marx and Markus Krötzsch: Tuple-Generating Dependencies Capture Complex Values

Sławek Staworko, Benoit Groz, Aurélien Lemay and Piotr Wieczorek: Inference of Shape Graphs for Graph Databases

Bart Bogaerts, Maxime Jakubowski and Jan Van den Bussche: Expressiveness of SHACL features