PODS is run by the Executive Committee, which consists of the current and past two General Chairs and the current and past two Program Committee Chairs. The Executive Committee appoints the Program Committee Chair (two years in advance) and the General Chair. It also chooses the invited keynote speaker for the following conference. The General Chair is appointed for two years.
Currently, the PODS Executive Committee consists of Marcelo Arenas, Jan Van den Bussche (Chair), Floris Geerts, Rick Hull, Tova Milo, and Wang-Chiew Tan.
YEAR | DATES, PLACE | GENERAL CHAIR | PROGRAM CHAIR |
2017 | Chicago, Illinois, May 14 - May 19 | J. Van den Bussche | F. Geerts |
2016 | San Francisco, California, June 26-July 1 | T. Milo | W. C. Tan |
2015 | Melbourne, Australia, May 31-June 4 | T. Milo | D. Calvanese |
2014 | Snowbird, Utah, June 22-27 | R. Hull | M. Grohe |
2013 | New York, June 22-27 | R. Hull | W. Fan |
2012 | Scottsdale, Arizona, May 20-25 | M. Lenzerini | M. Benedikt |
2011 | Athens, Greece, June 13-15 | M. Lenzerini | T. Schwentick |
2010 | Indianapolis, IN, June 6-11 | J. Paredaens | D. Van Gucht |
2009 | Providence, RI, June 29 – July 2 | J. Paredaens | J. Su |
2008 | Vancouver, Canada, June 9-11 | P. Kolaitis | M. Lenzerini |
2007 | Beijing, China, June 11-13 | P. Kolaitis | L. Libkin |
2006 | Chicago, IL, June 26-29 | G. Gottlob | J. Van den Bussche |
2005 | Baltimore, MA, June 13-15 | G. Gottlob | F. Afrati |
2004 | Paris, France, June 14-16 | C. Beeri | D. Suciu |
2003 | San Diego, CA, June 9-12 | C. Beeri | T. Milo |
2002 | Madison, WI, June 2-4 | S. Abiteboul | P. G. Kolaitis |
2001 | Santa Barbara, CA, May 21-23 | S. Abiteboul | P. Buneman |
2000 | Dallas, TX, May 14-16 | V. Vianu | G. Gottlob |
1999 | Philadelphia, PA, May 31-June 2 | V. Vianu | C. Papadimitriou |
1998 | Seattle, WA, June 1-3 | A. Mendelzon | J. Paredaens |
1997 | Tucson, AZ, May 12-14 | A. Mendelzon | Z. M. Ozsoyoglu |
1996 | Montreal, Canada, June 3-5 | P.C. Kanellakis (M. Yannakakis, acting) |
R. Hull |
1995 | San Jose, CA, May 22-25 | M. Yannakakis | S. Abiteboul |
1994 | Minneapolis, MN, May 24-26 | M. Yannakakis | V. Vianu |
1993 | Washington, DC, May 25-28 | M.Y. Vardi | C. Beeri |
1992 | San Diego, CA | M. Y. Vardi | P.C. Kanellakis |
1991 | Denver, CO, May 29-31 | D. J. Rosenkrantz | A. Mendelzon |
1990 | Nashville, TN, April 2-4 | D. J. Rosenkrantz | Y. Sagiv |
1989 | Philadelphia. PA, March 29-31 | A. Silberschatz | A.K. Chandra |
1988 | Austin, TX, March 21-23 | A. Silberschatz | M. Yannakakis |
1987 | San Diego, CA, March 23-25 | A.K. Chandra | M.Y. Vardi |
1986 | Cambridge, MA, March 24-26 | A.K. Chandra | A. Silberschatz |
1985 | Portland, OR, March 25-27 | S. Ginsburg | J.D. Ullman |
1984 | Waterloo, Canada, April 2-4 | D. J. Rosenkrantz | R. Fagin |
1983 | Atlanta, GA, March 21-23 | R. Fagin | P. A. Bernstein |
1982 | Los Angeles, CA,March 29-31 | J.D. Ullman | A.V. Aho |
Program Committee Statistics
A total of 249 people served on PODS PCs from 1982 to 2016. Most people did it once (132) or twice (46). Some served more often:
8 | times: | Dan Suciu, Moshe Y. Vardi. |
7 | times: | Serge Abiteboul, Richard Hull, Jan Van den Bussche, Victor Vianu, M. Yannakakis. |
6 | times: | Catriel Beeri, Alin Deutsch, Wenfei Fan, Leonid Libkin, Luc Segoufin, Jianwen Su, Jeffrey D. Ullman. |
5 | times: | Foto N. Afrati, Marcelo Arenas, Diego Calvanese, Thomas Eiter, Christos Faloutsos, Martin Grohe, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Heikki Mannila, Alberto O. Mendelzon, Tova Milo, Jeff Naughton, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu, Limsoon Wong. |
4 | times: | Michael Benedikt, Graham Cormode, Sudipto Guha, Paris C. Kanellakis, Michael Kifer, Maurizio Lenzerini, Frank Neven, Yehoshua Sagiv, Thomas Schwentick, Wang-Chiew Tan, Val Tannen, Dirk Van Gucht, Gerhard Weikum. |
3 | times: | Pankaj K. Agarwal, Divyakant Agrawal, Mikhail Atallah, Philip A. Bernstein, Nicole Bidoit, Jan Chomicki, Sara Cohen, Daniel Deutch, Amr El Abbadi, Ronald Fagin, Minos Garofalakis, Georg Gottlob, Jim Gray, Vassos Hadzilacos, Benny Kimelfeld, David Maier, Rajeev Motwani, Christos H. Papadimitriou, Jan Paredaens, Lucian Popa, Riccardo Rosati, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, Ken Ross, Nicole Schweikardt, Cristina Sirangelo, Allen Van Gelder, Stijn Vansummeren, Peter Widmayer, Jennifer Widom, David Woodruff. |
On average, someone who ever served on a PODS PC, served on 2.12 committees.
Program Committees
2017 | Floris Geerts (chair) Leopoldo Bertossi, Meghyn Bienvenu, Angela Bonifati, Andrea Calì, Rada Chirkova, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Ting Deng, Diego Figueira, Georg Gottlob, Paraschos Koutris, Andrew McGregor, Gerome Miklau, Jeff Phillips, Andreas Pieris, Juan L. Reutter, Thomas Schwentick, Francesco Silvestri, Yufei Tao, Stijn Vansummeren, Jef Wijsen, Qin Zhang |
2016 | Wang-Chiew Tan (chair), Pankaj Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Michael Benedikt, Graham Cormode, Claire David, Daniel Deutch, Alin Deutsch, Wenfei Fan, Enrico Franconi, André Hernich, Kobbi Nissim, Christopher Ré, Sudeepa Roy, Pierre Senellart, Cristina Sirangelo, Slawek Staworko, Dan Suciu, Kunal Talwar, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche, David Woodruff |
2015 | Diego Calvanese (chair), Peyman Afshani, Edith Cohen, Cynthia Dwork, Minos Garofalakis, Lukasz Golab, Gianluigi Greco, Benny Kimelfeld, Leonid Libkin, Carsten Lutz, Ioana Manolescu, Yakov Nekrich, Dan Olteanu, Jeff M. Philips, Reinhard Pichler, Riccardo Rosati, Mantas Simkus, Cristina Sirangelo, Jianwen Su, Yannis Theodoridis, Stijn Vansummeren, Rossano Venturini, Limsoon Wong |
2014 | Martin Grohe (chair), Serge Abiteboul, Pablo Barceló, Andrea Cali, Sara Cohen, Dario Colazzo, Clair David, Daniel Deutch, Thomas Eiter, Alexendre Evfimievski, Roberto Grossi, Sudipto Guha, André Hernich, David Karger, Kristian Kersting, Jure Leskovec, Sebastian Maneth, Gabriele Puppis, Dan Suciu, Tony Tan, Wang-Chiew Tan, Yufei Tao, Jan Van den Bussche, Ke Yi |
2013 | Wenfei Fan (chair), Marcelo Arenas, Leo Bertossi, Diego Calvanese, Alin Deutsch, Daniel Deutch, Floris Geerts, Benny Kimelfeld, Maurizio Lenzerini, Wim Martens, Andrew McGregor, Frank McSherry, Frank Neven, Jorge Perez, Reinhard Pichler, Francesco Scarcello, Nicole Schweikardt, Thomas Schwentick, Peter Widmayer, Ryan Williams, David Woodruff |
2012 | Michael Benedikt (chair), Mikhail Atallah, Toon Calders, Diego Calvanese, James Cheney, Graham Cormode, Alin Deutsch, Gianluigi Greco, Todd J. Green, Martin Grohe, Marc Gyssens, T.S. Jayram, Daniel Kifer, Phokion Kolaitis, Rasmus Pagh, Luc Segoufin, Pierre Senellart, Sophie Tison, Victor Vianu, David Woodruff |
2011 | Thomas Schwentick (chair), Sara Cohen, Alin Deutsch, Thomas Eiter, Wenfei Fan, Sudipto Guha, Claudio Gutierez, Peter Haas, Ravi Kumar, Domenico Lembo, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Filip Murlak, Dan Olteanu, Rafail Ostrovsky, Cristina Sirangelo, Stijn Vansummeren, Gerhard Weikum, Peter Widmayer, Ke Yi |
2010 | Dirk Van Gucht (chair), Pankaj K. Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Mikhail Atallah, Henrik Björklund, Mikolaj Bojanczyk, Rada Chirkova, Graham Cormode, Jan Hidders, Benny Kimelfeld, Tova Milo, Jeffrey Naughton, Lucian Popa, Riccardo Rosati, Dan Suciu, Val Tannen, Jan Van den Bussche, Stijn Vansummeren, Limsoon Wong |
2009 | Jianwen Su (chair), Gustavo Alonso, Pablo Barcelo, Toon Calders, Andrea Cali, Anirban Dasgupta, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Wenfei Fan, Floris Geerts, Michael Kifer, Wim Martens, Frank McSherry, Nina Mishra, Sunil Prabhakar, Nicole Schweikardt, Luc Segoufin, VS Subrahmanian, Subhash Suri, Wang-Chiew Tan, Balder ten Cate, Dirk Van Gucht, Victor Vianu |
2008 | Maurizio Lenzerini (chair), Serge Abiteboul, Foto Afrati, Divyakant Agrawal, Marcelo Arenas, Jan Chomicki, Graham Cormode, Alin Deutsch, Minos N. Garofalakis, Giorgio Ghelli, Martin Grohe, Sudipto Guha, Carsten Lutz, Maarten Marx, Anca Muscholl, Rajeev Rastogi, Riccardo Rosati, Thomas Schwentick, Jianwen Su, Dan Suciu, Val Tannen, T.S. Jayram, Yannis Theodoridis |
2007 | Leonid Libkin (chair), Martin Abadi, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Jose Balcazar, Yuri Breitbart, Rada Chirkova, Sara Cohen, Mariano Consens, Wenfei Fan, Martin Grohe, Sudipto Guha, Christoph Koch, Maurizio Lenzerini, Alan Nash, Jan Paredaens, Lucian Popa, Francesco Scarcello, Luc Segoufin, Peter Widmayer, Peter Wood, Limsoon Wong, Mihalis Yannakakis |
2006 | Jan Van den Bussche (chair), Pankaj K. Agarwal, Marcelo Arenas, Mike Atallah, Leo Bertossi, Gautam Das, Alin Deutsch, Alan Fekete, Samir Khuller, Michael Kifer, Nicola Leone, Mark Levene, Maarten Marx, Gerome Miklau, Chung Keung Poon, Yehoshua Sagiv, Michael Schwartzbach, Nicole Schweikardt, Wang-Chiew Tan, David Toman, Dirk Van Gucht, Limsoon Wong, Carlo Zaniolo |
2005 | Foto N. Afrati (chair), Chen Li, Christoph Koch, Diego Calvanese, Dimitrios Gunopulos, Divesh Srivastava, Frank Neven, Heikki Mannila, Jianwen Su, Jan Chomicki, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Luc Segoufin, Marie-Christine Rousset, Michel de Rougemont, Mihalis Yannakakis, Minos Garofalakis, Piotr Indyk, Prabhakar Raghavan, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Timos Sellis, Val Tannen, Yannis Papakonstantinou |
2004 | Dan Suciu (chair), Christos Faloutsos, Divyakant Agrawal, Frank Neven, Gottfried Vossen, Jennifer Widom, Johannes Gehrke, Jeff Naughton, Ken Ross, Luc Segoufin, Lucian Popa, Martin Grohe, Michael Benedikt, Moshe Y. Vardi, S. Muthukrishnan, Sanjeev Khanna, Thomas Eiter, Wenfei Fan, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Yossi Matias, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu |
2003 | Tova Milo (chair), Dan Suciu, Diego Calvanese, Foto N. Afrati, Gerhard Weikum, Jan Van den Bussche, M. Yannakakis, Marie-Christine Rousset, Michael Benedikt, Nick Koudas, Rajeev Motwani, Richard Hull, Surajit Chaudhuri, Timos K. Sellis, R. Rastogi, Victor Vianu |
2002 | Phokion G. Kolaitis (chair), Catriel Beeri, D. Gunopoulos, Dan Suciu, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Jeff Naughton, Ken Ross, Leonid Libkin, Nicole Bidoit, Ronald Fagin, Stéphane Grumbach, Surajit Chaudhuri, Thomas Eiter, Thomas Schwentick, Walid G. Aref |
2001 | Peter Buneman (chair), Amr El Abbadi, Foto N. Afrati, Frank Neven, Guillermo Alonso, Gösta Grahne, Heikki Mannila, Jianwen Su, Jennifer Widom, Luc Segoufin, Luca Cardelli, Manoj Franklin, Neil Immerman, Paolo Atzeni, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Rajeev Motwani, Richard Hull |
2000 | Georg Gottlob (chair), Domenico Saccà, Georg Lausen, Hans-Jörg Schek, Jan Van den Bussche, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Leonid Libkin, Maurizio Lenzerini, Moshe Y. Vardi, Richard Hull, Serge Abiteboul, Stuart Davidson, Thomas Eiter, Tova Milo, Yuri Breitbart, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu |
1999 | Christos H. Papadimitriou (chair), A. Levy, Alberto O. Mendelzon, Catriel Beeri, Gösta Grahne, Heikki Mannila, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Joseph Hellerstein, Limsoon Wong, M. Yannakakis, Prabhakar Raghavan, Serge Abiteboul, Sophie Cluet, Udi Manber, Yannis E. Ioannidis |
1998 | Jan Paredaens (chair), Christos Faloutsos, Dan Suciu, Georg Gottlob, Gerhard Weikum, Heikki Mannila, Ken Ross, Laks V. S. Lakshmanan, Leonid Libkin, Moshe Y. Vardi, Rajeev Motwani |
1997 | Z. Meral Özsoyoglu (chair), David B. Lomet, Jan Van den Bussche, Jeffrey Scott Vitter, Leonid Libkin, Peter Z. Revesz, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Raymond Ng, Tova Milo, V. S. Subrahmanian, Victor Vianu |
1996 | Richard Hull (chair), Allen Van Gelder, Christos Faloutsos, Divyakant Agrawal, Gabriel M. Kuper, Guozhu Dong, Heikki Mannila, Rakesh Agrawal, Tova Milo, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Yehoshua Sagiv |
1995 | Serge Abiteboul (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Amr El Abbadi, Catriel Beeri, Christos Faloutsos, Jan Chomicki, Jennifer Widom, Jeff Naughton, Neil Immerman, Paolo Atzeni, Val Tannen |
1994 | Victor Vianu (chair), Dennis Shasha, Dirk Van Gucht, Georg Gottlob, Jianwen Su, Moshe Y. Vardi, Nicole Bidoit, Peter Buneman, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Richard Hull, Vassos Hadzilacos |
1993 | Catriel Beeri (chair), Allen Van Gelder, Edward P. F. Chan, Gerhard Weikum, Jan Paredaens, Miron Livny, Ouri Wolfson, Stavros S. Cosmadakis, Stéphane Grumbach, Walter A. Burkhard, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu |
1992 | Paris C. Kanellakis (chair), Foto N. Afrati, Gabriel M. Kuper, Hanan Samet, Jeff Naughton, Nicole Bidoit, Rakesh Agrawal, S. Ginsburg, Tomasz Imielinski, Vassos Hadzilacos, William E. Weihl |
1991 | Alberto O. Mendelzon (chair), Amr El Abbadi, Christos Faloutsos, David Maier, Henry F. Korth, Jean-Louis Lassez, Jeffrey D. Ullman, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Ramya Ramakrishnan, Serge Abiteboul |
1990 | Yehoshua Sagiv (chair), Allen Van Gelder, C. Mohan, Doron Rotem, Michael Kifer, Paris C. Kanellakis, Richard Hull, Shamim A. Naqvi, Vassos Hadzilacos, Yannis E. Ioannidis |
1989 | A. K. Chandra (chair), Carlo Zaniolo, Catriel Beeri, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, Hector Garcia-Molina, Michael Kifer, Oded Shmueli, Teodor C. Przymusinski, Victor Vianu, William E. Weihl |
1988 | M. Yannakakis (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Dale Skeen, David Maier, Krzysztof R. Apt, Paris C. Kanellakis, Philip A. Bernstein, Serge Abiteboul, Victor Vianu |
1987 | Moshe Y. Vardi (chair), Henry F. Korth, Kari-Jouko Räihä, M. Yannakakis, Paris C. Kanellakis, Per-Åke Larson, Tomasz Imielinski, Umeshwar Dayal, Yehoshua Sagiv |
1986 | Abraham Silberschatz (chair), Alberto O. Mendelzon, Christos H. Papadimitriou, Edward Sciore, F. Bancilhon, Hector Garcia-Molina, Jim Gray, Moshe Y. Vardi, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu |
1985 | Jeffrey D. Ullman (chair), Abraham Silberschatz, Frank Manola, H. Wong, Jim Gray, Moshe Y. Vardi, Peter J. Weinberger, Richard Hull, Steven Parker |
1984 | Ronald Fagin (chair), Christos H. Papadimitriou, David Maier, Jim Gray, Kenneth C. Sevcik, Moshe Y. Vardi, Nathan Goodman, Raymond Reiter |
1983 | Philip A. Bernstein (chair), A. K. Chandra, Catriel Beeri, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, J. M. Smith, Jack Minker, Kenneth C. Sevcik, M. Yannakakis |
1982 | Alfred V. Aho (chair), C. Yu, D. J. McCleod, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, David P. Dobkin, Peter Selinger, Philip A. Bernstein, Ronald Fagin |